Who we are

Our website addresses are https://cosaintapothecary.com and https://stabilizedcbda.com. 


Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site,

We collect the data in the comments form, the visitor’s IP address, and the browser user agent string to help detect spam.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.


Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors can download and extract any location data from images on the website.


Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site, you may opt-in to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience, so you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set up several cookies to save your login information and screen display choices. Login cookies last two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me,” your login will persist for two weeks. The login cookies will be removed if you log out of your account.

An additional cookie will be saved in your browser if you edit or publish an article. This cookie includes no personal data and indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.


Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves like the visitor has visited another website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Who do we share your data with

IF YOU REQUEST A PASSWORD RESET, your IP address will be included in the reset email.


How long we retain your data

The comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely if you leave a comment. This is so we can automatically recognize and approve any follow-up comments instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.


What rights do you have over your data?

If you have an account on this site or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any information you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we must keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Where is your data sent?

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

We collect information about you during the checkout process at our store.


What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track the following:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address, and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order and send you the order!

We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details, and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes such as:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Please set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email, and phone number, which will populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address, and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews if you leave them.


Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access the following:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members can access this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds, and support you.



What we share with others

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you; for example —


Payments

We accept payments through Bank of America. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to Bank of America, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the Bank of America Consumer Privacy Policies for more details. Use this link to review For Bank of America’s Privacy Policies in Spanish.

You may select your privacy choices directly with Bank of America on the” “Set your privacy choices pa” e.”

Using the Bank of America payment extension, you may be storing personal data or sharing data with external services. Use this link to review all Bank of America privacy policies.

Ads

This feature is only available to sites on the Security and Complete plans.

Data Used: The following information (made available from the visitors’ browser) is collected and sent to Automattic’s Demand Partners: IP address, geographical data (derived from the IP address), user agent, operating system, device type, unique user ID (randomly generated identifier), current URL, and IAB (Interactive Advertising Bureau) interest category. The advertising partners may use that information to display personalized ads to those visitors. Sharing this information with our advertising partners may be considered “safe” of the information under the CCPA. Log data (IP address, geographical data, user agent, operating system, device type) is stored for 30 days. The unique user ID is stored in cookies for one year.

Activity Tracked: Ad impressions, video-related events (i.e., pause, mute, 100% plays, etc.) or errors, and ad click events. Various cookies deliver targeted advertisements to specific visitors, store user identifiers, and collect anonymous ad platform stats.

 

Carousel

Image views are only recorded if the site owner has explicitly enabled image view stats tracking for this feature via the jetpack_enable_carousel_stats filter.

Data Used: If image view tracking is enabled, the following information is used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code.

Activity Tracked: Image views.

 

Gravatar Hovercards

Data Used: This feature will send a hash of the users’ email address (if logged in to the site or WordPress.com — or if they submitted a comment on the site using their email address that is attached to an active Gravatar profile) to the Gravatar service (also owned by Automattic) to retrieve their profile image.

 

Infinite Scroll

Data Used: To record page views via Jetpack Stats (which must be enabled for page view tracking here to work) with additional loads, the following information is used: IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code.

Activity Tracked: Page views will be tracked with each additional load (i.e. when you scroll down to the bottom of the page, a new set of posts loads automatically). If the site owner has enabled Google Analytics to work with this feature, a page view event will also be sent to the appropriate Google Analytics account with each additional load.

 

Video Hosting

This feature is only available to sites on the Security and Complete plans.

Data Used: For video play tracking via Jetpack Stats, the following information is used viewers IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. If Google Analytics is enabled, video play events will also be sent there.

Activity Tracked: Video plays.